International Trade Agreements: Vehicles for Regulatory Reform?
[…] As more and more domestic regulatory issues concerning environment and public health become "internationalized" through trade agreements, as they have, it is only reasonable to expect a degree of openness and accountability commensurate with the political and legal culture surrounding those issues domestically. If the Executive Branch does not undertake such an initiative on its own, then Congress, which has the exclusive, expressly enumerated constitutional authority to regulate international trade," ought to address the need by statute. "' 19 USC 2155(f(2) (1994) (Exempting policy advisory committees from certain provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act "whenever and to the extent it is determined by the President or his designee that such meetings will be concerned with matters the disclosure of which would seriously compromise the development by the United States Government of trade policy, priorities, negotiating objectives or bargaining positions... ")... Public Citizen v Barshefsky, 939 F Supp 31, 37 (D DC 1996) USC 2155(gX3). The statutory language requires that rules issued by the Executive Branch "shall, to the maximum extent feasible, permit meaningful consultations by advisory committee members with persons affected by [trade agreements]." "' See Part II.B.