International Trade Agreements: Vehicles for Regulatory Reform?
[…] In particular, federal agencies are not bound by any finding or recommendations included in WTO panel reports, and such reports do not provide legal authority for federal agencies to change their regulations or procedures"). ' Report on the Activity of the Committee on Energy and Commerce for the 103d Congress, HR Rep No 882, 103d Cong, 2d Sess 278 (1994). Administrative Procedure Act, 5 USC 551(14) (defining "ex parte communication" as "an oral or written communication not on the public record with respect to which reasonable prior notice to all parties is not given").