A Reason to Revisit Maine's Indian Claims Settlement Acts: The United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
[…] They did not participate in the negotiations between Maine and the Penobscot and Passamaquoddy tribes, but were later included in both the MIA and MICSA, receiving federal recognition and a small portion of the financial settlement." The MIA did not include the Maliseets in the "internal tribal matters" and municipality provisions applicable to the Penobscot and Passamaquoddy, but instead provided that the Maliseets "shall not exercise nor 82. Id. 6206(1). The term "internal tribal matters" is not fully defined in the MIA except that section 6206(1) states that it "includ[es] membership in the respective tribe or nation, the right to reside within the respective Indian territories, tribal organization, tribal government, tribal elections and the use or disposition of settlement fund income shall not be subject to regulation by the State." Id. The First Circuit developed a unique test to determine whether something is an "internal tribal matter." See Akins v.