UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MAINE MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT 1
[…] Penobscot Nation v. Fellencer, 164 F.3d 706 (1st Cir.1999) (and Akins v. Penobscot Nation, 130 F.3d 482 (1st Cir. 1997) in a non-employment discrimination context) dealt with the "internal tribal matter" language of 30 M.R.S.A. 6206(1) which was adopted by MICSA in 25 U.S.C. 1725(d)(1) which contains the proviso that "the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and their officers and employees shall be immune from suit to the extent provided in the Maine Implementing Act." The case discusses the concept of self-government but does not discuss it in the context of 25 U.S.C. 1726(a). Following Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians v. Maine Human Rights Commission, 960 F.Supp. 449, 453 (D.Me.1997), District Court Judge Brody, concluded in Boudman v.