UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MAINE MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT 1
[…] Neither tribe was federally recognized at that point. The Aroostook Band of Micmacs was not represented by counsel at the time and was not a party to the litigation. 7 In 1980, with the aid of the United States, the Penobscots and the Passamaquoddy reached a compromise with Maine. A third tribe, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, which had not filed suit but was represented by counsel and had a potential claim, was later included in the compromise. See S.Rep. No (1990). The resulting settlement was embodied in the Maine Implementing Act, Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 30, ; see also 25 U.S.C. 1721(a)(8) ("The State of Maine, with the agreement of the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation, has enacted legislation defining the relationship between the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and their members, and the State of Maine."); Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians v. Me. Human Rights Comm'n, 960 F.Supp. 449, (D.Me.1997). Under the Act--which affected "all Indians, Indian nations, and tribes and bands of Indians in the State," Me.Rev.Stat.