TABLE OF AUTHORITIES... iii CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE... 22
[…] This Court's Home Rule jurisprudence makes clear, however, that such a proclamation is not determinative. It is the Court which must decide, based on the substance of a statute, whether it is a general law. Notwithstanding the intentions of the General Assembly, R.C does not operate as general law under Ohio's Home Rule Amendment. Further, R.C does not substantively amend R.C and does not transform it into a general law. Uncodified Section 9 of H.B. 12 indicates the General Assembly intended to preempt municipal regulation of concealed carry. It provides in part: "No municipal corporation may th ] 12

18 adopt... any ordinance or resolution that attempts to restrict the places where a person possessing a valid license to carry a concealed handgun may carry a handgun concealed." (App. at 23). However, simply because the General Assembly says so does not mean that municipalities now lack the authority to regulate concealed carry. The courts, not the General Assembly, have final jurisdiction over that matter.