Seeing the Forest: A Holistic View of the Rico Statute of Limitations
[…] Malley-Duff & Associates, Inc., 16 civil RICO cases did not have a clearly applicable limitations period. 17 One might assume that by passing RICO without a statute of limitations Congress intended that no statute of limitations should govern civil RICO claims; however, courts have not taken this approach. Except in rare circumstances, when a federal cause of action lacks an express limitations period, courts assume that a limitations period should apply and adopt the 14 Klehr v. A.O. Smith Corp., 521 U.S. 179, 199 (1997) (Scalia, J., concurring). 15 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 15b (2006) ("Any action to enforce any cause of action under section 15, 15a, or 15c of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.") U.S. 143 (1987). 17 See infra text accompanying notes for a discussion of the Malley-Duff case.