The Ends of Justice Revised: How to Interpret RICO's Procedural Provision, 18 U.S.C. 1965
[…] Third, the court considered whether judicial economy warranted exercising jurisdiction." I Other courts have considered other factors, 12 including the location of related cases, 113 the location of the majority of witnesses and evidence, 114 the location of the district with the most contacts with the RICO claim, 15 and the state whose laws will govern supplemental claims Interpreting the "Ends of Justice" Clause in Light of Its Antitrust Origins and the Liberal Interpretation Clause Section 1965(b) states that national service of process is allowed in "any action under section 1964 of this chapter in any district court of the United States in which it is shown that the 'ends of justice' require that other parties... be brought before the court.""11 7 Two factors must guide the interpretation of 1965(b)'s "ends of justice" requirement: the antitrust precedents interpreting the original "ends of justice" clause, and RICO's liberal interpretation clause. a.