The Ends of Justice Revised: How to Interpret RICO's Procedural Provision, 18 U.S.C. 1965
[…] Vesco, 342 F. Supp. 120, 122 (N.D. Cal. 1972) (relying on differences between the Clayton Act venue provisions and 1965(a) to construe the language in 1965(a) narrowly).

16 2005] ENDS OF JUSTICE REVISED (a), or due to an inability to serve process on the defendants under 1965(d) or Rule 4(k). Section 1965(b) is a catch-all provision allowing a court to overcome remaining venue or jurisdiction issues that prevent additional defendants from being brought before the court. Section 1965(b) states: In any action under section 1964 of this chapter in any district court of the United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any judicial district of the United States, by the marshal thereof. 88 Professor Blakey stated that "[s] ection 1965(b) is one of the most potentially far-reaching procedural devices of the RICO statute.