The Ends of Justice Revised: How to Interpret RICO's Procedural Provision, 18 U.S.C. 1965
[…] H35,196 (daily ed. Oct. 6, 1970) (remarks of Rep. Celler) (stating that RICO's venue provision "is made for nationwide venue and service of process"); A. Darby Dickerson, Curtailing Civil RICO's Long Reach: Establishing New Boundaries for Venue and Personal Jurisdiction Under 18 U.S.C. 1965, 75 NEB. L. REv. 476, 498 (1996). 41 See Dickerson, supra note 40, at 498 n.109 (citing cases) U.S.C. 1965(d).

9 1232 NOTRE DAME LAW REVIEW [VOL. 80:3 it. Section 1965 (b) says nothing about service of process over a defendant when no RICO defendant is within the court's jurisdiction. Section 1965(c) grants special subpoena power for witnesses. Section 1965(d) allows "all other process" to be served wherever the defendant "resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs. ' 43 Section 1965(d)'s "other process" includes any process not allowed under 1965(a), (b), or (c).