The Ends of Justice Revised: How to Interpret RICO's Procedural Provision, 18 U.S.C. 1965
[…] It authorizes the court, if the interests of justice require, to serve and join parties over whom the court would not ordinarily have personal jurisdiction and where venue would normally be improper." 89 Because service of process is the means by which a court obtains personal jurisdiction, 9 and 1965(b) authorizes service of process nationwide, the statute allows a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over defendants who would not otherwise be within the personal jurisdiction of the court. Section 1965(b) allows a court to issue summons in any judicial district of the United States. 9 ' Section 1965(b) expands venue by stating that the court may require that "other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court." 92 It would not be possible for the "other parties" to be brought before the court unless the statute made the court a proper venue for these "other parties." Without an expansion of both venue and personal jurisdiction, 1965(b) would not allow "other parties" to be brought before the court.