The National Hockey League's Faceoff with Antitrust: McCourt v. California Sports, Inc.
[…] Leader, 23 the Court attempted to strike a balance between the freedom to organize granted to unions by the federal labor laws, and the proscriptions on those efforts by the antitrust laws. The Court refused to grant Sherman Act relief to a hosiery manufacturer victimized by a violent sitdown strike, even though the union had engaged in activity that prevented the shipment of goods to out-of-state customers. The Court felt that the Sherman Act would not 17. Id. at Id. at See Meltzer, Labor Unions, Collective Bargaining and the Antitrust Laws, 32 U. CHI. L. REV. 659,665 (1965) U.S.C. 101 (1976) U.S.C. 104 (1976), provides in relevant part: No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or... injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute... from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts: (a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work... ; (b) Becoming or remaining a member of any labor organization U.S.C. 113 (c), provides: The term "'labor dispute" includes any controversy concerning terms and conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless