The National Hockey League's Faceoff with Antitrust: McCourt v. California Sports, Inc.
[…] See note 8 supra. 12. Loewe v. Lawlor, 208 U.S. 274 (1908). 13. American Steel Foundries v. Tri-City Central Trades Council, 257 U.S. 184, 209 (1921) U.S.C. 17 (1980) in relevant part states: The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor... organizations... or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations... be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws U.S.C. 52 (1976), in relevant part states: No restraining order or injunction shall be granted by any court of the United States... in any case... growing out of, a dispute concerning terms and conditions of employment, unless necessary to prevent irreparable injury to property... for which injury