Great Expectations? A Contract Law Analysis for Preclusive Corporate Lock-Ups
[…] One possibility-at least in a case in which the acquiror neither knew nor should have known of the target board's breach of fiduciary duty upon entering into the agreement (an admittedly rare occurrence when the breach pertains to a preclusive lockup)-would be to award modest reliance damages to the disappointed acquiror when refusing to enforce the lock-up. In theory, the potential availability of reliance damages in such circumstances might preserve the economic incentive for a party to make a bid, and thereby benefit stockholders.?" Conversely, such 470 Section 124(1) of the ngcl provides the following: If the unauthorized acts or transfer sought to be enjoined are being, or are to be, performed or made pursuant to any contract to which the corporation is a party, the court may... if it deems the same to be equitable, set aside and enjoin the performance of such contract, and in so doing may allow... the other parties to the contract... such compensation as may be equitable for the loss or damage sustained by any of them which may result from the action of the court in setting aside and enjoining the performance of such contract, but