Hardrock Mining on the Public Lands
[…] Unfortunately, in many cases the government failed to make the reservation. On several occasions the Supreme Court has held that reservation will not be implied where the statute of limitations (12 years) has expired. 38 The wary miner should also know that the Taylor Grazing Act of requires the payment of surface damages. Additionally, the Coal Acts provide that you cannotprospect for coal on patented lands which have 33. Shell Oil Co. v. Kleppe, 426 F. Supp. 894 (1977). This decision involved oil shale placer mining claims in Utah that were located in 1917 under the Act of May 10, 1872, 30 U.S.C. 22 et seq. The Mineral Lands Leasing Act, 30 U.S.C. 181 et seq., subsequently withdrew oil shale from location but preserved "valid claims existent on February 25, 1920, and thereafter maintained in compliance with the law under which initiated." Generally, mining laws require the discovery of a valuable mineral deposit prior to location of a valid claim, Best v.