Application of Takings Law to the Regulation of Unpatented Mining Claims
[…] City of Hammond, 741 F.2d 992, 994 (7th Cir. 1984) (noting that the Clean Water Act places primary reliance for developing water quality standards on the states) Where a state fails to fulfill its statutory obligation, EPA has a mandatory duty to perform the states' role. Id. at U.S.C. 1313(b) (1994) In setting standards, states should consider "their use and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes, and also tak[e] into consideration their use and value for navigation." 33 U.S.C. 1313(c)(2)(A) (1994). EPA regulations also require the states to submit an "anti-degradation policy" with their water quality standards to EPA for approval. 40 C.F.R (1996) U.S.C. 1313(a)-(d) (1994).