Application of Takings Law to the Regulation of Unpatented Mining Claims
[…] United States, 591 F.2d 1308, 1322 (Ct. Cl. 1979); see also Sun Oil Co. v. United States, 572 F.2d 786, 804 (Ct. Cl. 1978); Union Oil Co. of Cal. v. Morton, 512 F.2d 743, 749 (9th Cir. 1975). 71. Morton, 512 F.2d at 749. The pre-1978 OCSLA stated that the "continuance in effect of any lease... shall be conditioned upon compliance with the regulations issued under this subchapter and in force and effect on the date of the issuance of the lease... ", 43 U.S.C. 1334(a)(2) (1976), and that the lease may be canceled whenever the lease owner "fails to comply with any of the provisions of this subchapter, or of the lease, or of the regulations issued under this subchapter and in force and effect on the date of the issuance of the lease U.S.C. 1334(b)(1), (2).