Application of Takings Law to the Regulation of Unpatented Mining Claims
[…] Id. at The acceptance of the idea that "undue degradation" may result from necessary and normal mining activities is significant since, under FLPMA, the BLM is arguably not limited to purely regulatory measures in protecting the public lands based on section 1732(b)'s authorization to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation "by regulation or otherwise" (emphasis added). See LESHY, supra note 2, at 201. Instead, where sensitive environmental resources are threatened with irreparable harm, the BLM would arguably have the authority to prohibit further mining activities. This is so because section 1732(b) provides that the BLM's power under the "unnecessary or undue degradation standard" may "amend the Mining Law of 1872" or "impair the rights of any locator or claims under that Act, including, but not limited to, rights of ingress and egress." Id. (quoting 43 U.S.C. 1732(b)). It is worthwhile to note that the BLM itself has not officially embraced this potential authority.