Application of Takings Law to the Regulation of Unpatented Mining Claims
[…] As John Leshy observes, neither these cases, nor the ones that followed, regarded the Mining Law as insulating mining operations from the application of the common law to control their impact on the environment. See LESHY, supra note 2, at U.S. CONST. art. IV, 3, cl U.S. 529, 539 (1976) (quoting United States v. San Francisco, 310 U.S. 16, 29 (1940)); see also Light v. United States, 220 U.S. 523 (1911); Camfield v. United States, 167 U.S. 518, 525 (1897) ("[t]he general government doubtless has a power over its own property analagous to the police power of the several states") U.S.C. 612(a)-(c) (1994). Section 612(b) states in pertinent part: Rights under any mining claim hereafter located under the mining laws of the United States shall be subject, prior to issuance of patent therefor, to the right of the United States to manage and dispose of the vegetative resources thereof and to manage other surface resources thereof... [p]rovided, however, [t]hat any use of the surface of any such mining claim by the United States, its permitees or

8 1997] UNPATENTED MINING CLAIMS of 1976 (FLPMA), 21 Congress conferred express statutory authority on the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) 22 to regulate mining activities on public lands. 23 The Forest Service's Organic Act of has also been found to authorize the USFS to regulate mining on forest service lands. 25 Pursuant to these authorities, the BLM and the USFS have promulgated regulations to control the adverse effects of mining activities. 26 In addition, the National Park Service and the Fish and Wildlife Service have adopted regulations governing mining activities on lands they manage. 27 Congress has also given the USFS and the BLM authority to conduct land use planning in the context of multiple use mandates which no longer favor mining over all other uses. 28 An inlicensees, shall be such as not to endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto... See also United States v. Fahey, 769 F.2d 829, 837 (1st Cir. 1985) (noting that "the general public has the right to enter on land containing unpatented mining claims for recreational and other purposes so long as they do not interfere with mining activities"); United States v.