Application of Takings Law to the Regulation of Unpatented Mining Claims
[…] Id.; see also Clouser v. Espy, 42 F.3d 1522, 1525 n.4 (9th Cir. 1994); United States v. Consolidated Mines & Smelting Co., 455 F.2d 432, 444 (9th Cir. 1971). 83. Fixel, 26 C1. Ct. at ; Clawson, 24 Cl. Ct. at Withdrawal actions typically terminate, without any savings clauses, the ability of existing unpatented claimholders to proceed to patent upon claims located within the withdrawn area. See, e.g., Sawtooth National Recreation Area Act (SNRA), 16 U.S.C. 460aa-11 (1994) ("[platents shall not hereafter be issued for locations and claims heretofore made in the recreation area under the mining laws of the United States"). 85. Swanson v. Babbitt, 3 F.3d 1348, 1353 (9th Cir. 1993); Freese v. United States, 639 F.2d 754, 758 (Ct. C ); see Wyoming v. United States, 255 U.S. 489, 497 (1921).