Application of Takings Law to the Regulation of Unpatented Mining Claims
[…] Andrus. 76 The court in that case held that, under the pre-1978 OCSLA, the Secretary had the power to include lease terms that would enable the Secretary to terninate a lease if environmental hazards, unknown or unforeseen at the time of leasing, subsequently arose or were discovered U.S.C. 1334(a) (1994) (Secretary may issue such "rules and regulations as he determines to be necessary and proper in order to provide for the prevention of waste and conservation of the natural resources of the outer Continental Shelf"). 73. See Pauley Petroleum, 591 F.2d at 1322; Sun Oil Co., 572 F.2d at 802 ("the Secretary's power and authority to obliterate and/or interfere with vested lease rights is not absolute"); see also Morton, 512 F.2d at (holding that section 1334(a) does not give the Secretary the authority to