Returning to M'Naghten to Avoid Moral Mistakes: One Step Forward, or Two Steps Backward for the Insanity Defense
[…] However, Skinner was not insane under the nature and quality conjunct of the recently passed Section 25(b) of the California Penal Code, which was the controlling law. Skinner was sentenced to 15 years to life in the state prison. The case was appealed to the California Supreme Court. 45 b. Legal setting and background The California constitution reserves the right of the people to pass laws by initiative and referendum. 46 In June 1982, the electorate passed the initiative known as Proposition 8 which has been codified as Section 25(b) of the California Penal Code. 47 According to Section 25(b), a defendant is exculpated under the NGRI defense only when "he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense." 48 As written, Section 25(b) differs from the traditional M'Naghten test in that it takes the conjunctive form.