The Insanity Defense: A Comparative Analysis
[…] 16 negate offense elements and some states allow insanity to affect sentencing after the trial, then is there a real difference between these states and how they affect the outcomes of insanity cases? This question will be addressed in the conclusion of this essay. Texas: Texas insanity defense history is similar is some regards to that of California. Texas uses a slight variation on the original M Naghten test. The Texas insanity defense is stated in section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code. Section 8.01 states the following: Insanity. (a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong. (b) The term mental disease or defect does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct. As was the case in California, Texas briefly changed to the ALI's Model Penal Code in The ALI test did not last long because After the public outrage relating to the result of the Hinckley trial, the Texas Legislature in 1983 rushed to narrow the scope of the insanity defense to its present