TWO-EDGED SWORDS, DANGEROUSNESS, AND EXPERT TESTIMONY IN CAPITAL SENTENCING
[…] of an offender who was extremely culpable and estimated to present a slightly less than 50% risk while authorizing capital punishment of an offender who was much less culpable but presented a slightly greater than 50% risk See, e.g., IDAHO CODE (9)(b) ("a propensity to commit murder which will probably constitute a continuing threat to society"); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit (7) ("a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society"); OR. REV. STAT (1)(b)(B) (language identical to Oklahoma's); TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE. ANN. art Sec. 2(b)(1) (language identical to Oklahoma's and Oregon's); VA. CODE ANN C (2004) ("a probability... that he would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society"); WYo. STAT. ANN (h)(xi) (2003) ("poses a substantial and continuing threat of future dangerousness or is likely to commit continued acts of criminal violence"). 43. Tuilaepa v. California, 512 U.S. 967, (1994) (articulating the distinct narrowing and selection functions). 44. United States v.