TABLE OF CONTENTS. Table of Authorities...3. Statement of Facts...6. Points Relied On..7. Argument..10
[…] (Emphasis added) Id. 22

23 H. Standing The States other last ditch justiciability challenge is characterized as one of standing that Brooks et al. failed to prove a sufficient nexus between any individual Plaintiff and the political subdivision suffering under the supposed unfunded mandate. (State s Reply Brief at 47) Any analysis of standing to claim a violation of the Hancock Amendment to the Missouri Constitution must begin with Article X, Section 23 which states: Notwithstanding other provisions of this Constitutions or other law, any taxpayer of the state, county or other political subdivision shall have standing to bring suit in a circuit court of proper venue to enforce provisions of Sections 16 through 22, inclusive of this article. (Emphasis added) The constitutional standing granted under the Hancock Amendment is broader than normal taxpayer standing because any taxpayer has it, whether they pay taxes to the State, a county or other political subdivisions.