uprem ( ourt of niteb btate
[…] Sisco, 359 F. Supp. 2d 948 (E.D. Cal. 2004)

21 9 The other tragic consequences of the majority s mistaken interpretations of habeas law will take place nationally. Large tribes who have tribal courts will be advised by their lawyers to circumvent their court structure and disenroll members in"civil proceedings." This legal maneuver will deny their disenrolled citizens any judicial means of reviewing the lack of due process. On the face of 1303 the only requirement to invoking habeas review is a "detention." Poodry v. Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians, 85 F.3d 874,886, 887 (2d Cir. 1996). 6 Section 1303 simply provides, "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe." The majority s decision to restrict 1303 to criminal proceedings is not supported by the legislative history of the Act, the limited case law that has interpreted the provision, or even the history of the writ of habeas corpus.