Case 1:17-cv LAK Document 17 Filed 06/28/17 Page 1 of 28
[…] See D.E. 2 at p. 5. Petitioners are simply wrong. There is no procedural gap. Section 1650a unequivocally states that an ICSID award can only be enforced in the federal courts and that such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States. 22 U.S.C. 1650a(a). 8 Petitioners acknowledge that the plain language of 8 The statute states in full: (a) An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the convention shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States. The Federal -12-

19 Case 1:17-cv LAK Document 17 Filed 06/28/17 Page 19 of 28 Section 1650a requires courts to accord [ICSID awards] the same treatment that is provided to final judgments rendered by state courts.