The Contract Formation Sections of the Proposed Revisions to U.C.C. Article 2
[…] Cf. U.C.C cmt. 1. See WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 29, at 33; Wladis, supra note 28, at Courts construing Current 2-207(1) sometimes find purchase order forms drafted as offers to be definite expressions of acceptance. See, e.g., Diatom, Inc. v. Pennwalt Corp.,

12 2001] CONTRACT FORMATION SECTIONS 1007 terms that add to those in the offer. 37 Lastly, a response containing terms that conflict with non-form terms in the offer is not normally a definite expression of acceptance. 38 The general observation quoted above in Revised Comment 5 does not contradict any of these guidelines. 2. The Expressly Conditional Definite Expression of Acceptance Under Current 2-207(1), a definite expression of acceptance containing terms additional to or different from the offer forms a contract, "unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms" in the acceptance. 39 This "unless" clause has been omitted from the Revision because it is unnecessary. 40 Thus, a response that contains such conditional language would not be a definite expression of acceptance under R2-206(c).