Restoring Peace in the Battle of the Forms: A Framework for Making Uniform Commercial Code Section Work
[…] U.C.C (I) (1990). The comments to add a substantial gloss to this definition, suggesting that the specialized knowledge to be emphasized depends upon the context in which the inquiry arises. See id official comment 2 (advising that the definition of merchant differs depending on which section of the code applies) Section 2-207(2) provides: (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received. U.C.C (2) (1990).

38 1991] ACCEPTANCE UNDER U.C.C in section regarding manner and medium of acceptance. 173 'The offeree's reasonable additions are those implicitly invited by the offeror; they should be relatively easy to identify when the parties are both in commerce.