Restoring Peace in the Battle of the Forms: A Framework for Making Uniform Commercial Code Section Work
[…] Although often encountered in contracts lore, the term "material" is commonly used in circumstances too disparate to provide much guidance. The Uniform Commercial Code does not define it, nor are the comments to section very helpful.' 97 "Materiality" must be defined, therefore, by reference to the commercial context, especially to the use of preprinted forms. 198 First, it is important to note that it is not the materiality of the term but the materiality of the alteration wrought by it that is the standard of section 2-207(2)(b). That statute provides: (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: 194. See, eg., Barron & Dunfee, supra note 2, at See infra notes and accompanying text See supra notes and accompanying text See Dale R. Homing Co. v.