Restoring Peace in the Battle of the Forms: A Framework for Making Uniform Commercial Code Section Work
[…] 33 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69 the legal significance of a seller-offeree's dispatch of a form followed by or accompanied by shipment. Many courts and commentators have recognized the role of subsection (3) in such cases, but few have attempted to coordinate the effects of that statute with the implications of section The two statutes must be read together to make sense in the context of form transactions. Section 2-207(3) provides that "[c]onduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract." 149 In a contract so formed, subsection (3) states that the terms are those "on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provision of this Act." 150 The subsection is not as clear as it could be concerning the circumstances