Restoring Peace in the Battle of the Forms: A Framework for Making Uniform Commercial Code Section Work
[…] For example, despite the comparatively easier discoverability of the fine print (full payment language) on a check, the court in Kibler v. Frank L Garrett & Sons, Inc, 73 Wash. 2d 523, 439 P.2d 416 (1968), refused any effect because the import of the language was not brought to the plaintiff's attention. 39. Section 2-207(3) of the U.C.C. provides: Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act. U.C.C (3) (1990). Official comment 7, added in 1966, explains: In many cases, as where goods are shipped, accepted and paid for before any dispute arises, there is no question whether a contract has been made. In such cases, where the writings of the parties do not establish a contract, it is not necessary to determine which act or document constituted the offer and which the acceptance. See Section The only

13 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69 a rule, it is clear from the presence of subsections (1) and (2) that the drafters were not ready to go so far.