Restoring Peace in the Battle of the Forms: A Framework for Making Uniform Commercial Code Section Work
[…] This reflects the commercial understanding that the offeror rarely requires any specific manner or medium of acceptance. 70 Section then provides the general rule that "an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances." Subsection (1)(b) confirms that the permissible latitude extends to the offeree's reasonable choice between an explicit promissory acceptance and prompt performance. 71 Section 2-206(l)(b) also clarifies the Code's solution to one common type of nonconforming acceptance, explicitly adopting the rule that "an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting 65. "The offeror is the master ofwhis offer. An offeror may prescribe as many conditions, terms or the like as he may wish, including but not limited to, the time, place and method of acceptance." Kroeze v.