Recent Developments - The Uniform Arbitration Act
[…] Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc.,6u the court held that although the FAA superceded state arbitration law, state contract law could be used in determining if an arbitration agreement had been revoked.6" In Hope, 610. Bunge Corp., 685 S.W.2d at Id. at F. Supp. 52 (W.D. Mo. 1985) Id. at Id. at 53, 57 (citing Mo. Rv. STAT (1986)) Id. at U.S.C. 3 (1982) provides that, upon the application of the parties, the court shall stay the trial until the arbitrable issue is arbitrated Ainsworth, 634 F. Supp. at Id. at Id. at Id. 15 U.S.C. 1012(a) provides that the insurance business "shall be subject to the laws of the several states which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business." 15 U.S.C. 1012(b) states, "no act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supercede any law enacted by any state for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, unless such act specifically relates to the business of insurance." 620. Ainsworth, 634 F. Supp. at Id Cal. App. 3d 446, 226 Cal. Rptr. 439 (1986) Id. at -, 226 Cal. Rptr. at