Recent Developments - The Uniform Arbitration Act
[…] Costa and Head brought suit in circuit court after Duncan refused to permit access to certain project records, and Duncan met this complaint with a suit of its own for breach of the construction contract. Costa and Head then added suits for fraud and breach of contract, and included a claim that arbitration should be compelled pursuant to the arbitration clause in the contract and trial stayed pending arbitration. 8 6 On appeal of the denial of the motion to compel arbitration, Costa and Head contended that the FAA applied. Duncan argued that the U.S. 1 (1984) Id. at 10-11; See generally 9 U.S.C (1982) U.S.C. 2 (1982) provides: A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract Dolomite S.P.A. v. Beconta, Inc., 129 Misc. 2d 857, , 493 N.Y.S.2d 705, 707 (1985) Ainsworth v. Allstate Ins. Co., 634 F. Supp. 52, (W.D. Mo. 1985) Ex Parte Costa and Head (Atrium) Ltd., 486 So. 2d 1272, 1275 (Ala. 1986) Ainsworth, 634 F. Supp. at Hope v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 181 Cal.