Recent Developments: The Uniform Arbitration Act
[…] s the court held that the National Labor Relations Act's (NLRA) six month limitation period applied to this action. 4 8 The court's reasoning was based on the similarities of this action to actions brought under the NLRA. 549 The court further found that such an action accrued at the time the union became or should have become aware that Cyprus was violating or ignoring the arbitrator's decision. 550 The court reasoned that Pennsylvania's U.A.A. provision failed to specify a limitation period for enforcement of actions; Id. at, 543 A.2d at 1167, Cf. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN and 7316 (1980): Section 7320 provides in pertinent part: "(a) General Rule--an appeal may be taken from: (3) A court order confirming or denying confirmation of an award... (6) A final judgment or decree of a court entered pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter." Section 7316 provides in pertinent part: "Judgment or Decree on Award: Upon the granting of an order of a court confirming, modifying or correcting an award, a judgment or decree shall be entered in conformity with the order.. " 543. Seay, 375 Pa.