ARTICLES SELECTED ISSUES IN SOVEREIGN DEBT LITIGATION
[…] The FSIA by its terms does not confer any explicit immunity from set-off for assets held in the United States by either foreign states generally or by foreign central banks in particular, nor does the statute explicitly mention set-off. However, section 1607(c) of the FSIA and its legislative history indicate that in enacting the FSIA, Congress was aware of banks' traditional set-off rights and wished to preserve those rights unencumbered by sovereign immunity claims. Accordingly, section 1607(c) provides that United States courts will not grant immunity to foreign states with respect to a counterclaim "to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the foreign state." ' does not bar courts from ordering preliminary injunctions which differ from prejudgment attachments in that they run against persons and not property); Electronic Data Sys. Corp. Iran v. Social Sec. Org. of Iran, No. CA F (N.D. Tex.