Some Observations Concerning Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Laws 1926, c. 704.

8 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. XXVI cial paper and setting out detailed rules for investment securities could do the job.' Therefore, article III makes a major contribution to commercial law by excluding from its scope the subject of investment securities. This exclusion is accomplished by section 3-103(1) which provides that: "This Article does not apply to money, documents of title or investment securities." This restriction on its own coverage made by article III paved the way for article VIII which sets out detailed rules governing investment securities.