Some Observations Concerning Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] As a practical matter this prevented him from negotiating the paper in such a manner as to require the indorsement of his indorsee, thus depriving him of a means of obtaining evidence of the satisfaction of his own obligation. Moreover, the "once bearer always bearer" dogma was inconsistent with other commercial statutes which uniformly provided that the last indorsement determined future methods of negotiation. 35 Rectification is made by section 3-204(1) which provides that, "Any instrument specially indorsed becomes payable to the order of the special indorsee and may be further negotiated only by his indorsement," and by section 3-204(2) which states that, "An indorsement in blank specifies no particular indorsee and may consist of a mere signature. An instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by delivery until specially indorsed." C. Liability of Parties The UCC makes several interesting and important changes concerning the liability of parties to commercial paper.