Some Observations Concerning Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] This rule was formulated as a concession to individuals desiring to borrow on their inheritance by use of postobituary notes (e.g., "I promise to pay six weeks after my Uncle George's death").32 Post-obituary notes are neither mathematically nor commercially certain as to time of maturity, and there may be good reasons to preserve the defenses of parties who execute them. Because of these reasons, section 3-109(2) attempts to make post-obituary notes non-negotiable by providing that: "An instrument which by its terms is otherwise payable only upon an act or event uncertain as to time of occurrence is not payable at a definite time even though the act or event has occurred." This provision will effectively police post-obituary notes as now commonly drawn by making them non-negotiable. But a negotiable post-obituary note can be drafted under the Code by using an acceleration clause.