IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS DALLAS DIVISION
[…] The DHS could also withdraw the DHS Memorandum at any time by issuing a new memorandum detailing different guidance. See 8 C.F.R Furthermore, the DHS Memorandum does not confer substantive rights because deferred action is not a substantive benefit. As described above, intra-agency guidelines, which first outlined deferred action, confer no substantive immigration benefit, or a benefit having the force and effect of substantive law. Romeiro de Silva, 773 F.2d at 1024 (citing Pasquini v. Morris, 700 F.2d at 661 (citing Dong Sik Kwon v. INS, 646 F.2d 909 (5th Cir. 1981) (en banc))). 9 8 C.F.R 2.1 provides: All authorities and functions of the Department of Homeland Security to administer and enforce the immigration laws are vested in the Secretary of Homeland Security. The Secretary of Homeland Security may, in the Secretary's discretion, delegate any such authority or function to any official, officer, or employee of the Department of Homeland Security, including delegation through successive redelegation, or to any employee of the United States to the extent authorized by law. Such delegation may be made by regulation, directive, memorandum, or other means as deemed appropriate by the Secretary in the exercise of the Secretary's discretion. 12

18 Deferred action is an act of administrative convenience, not a statutory entitlement, and is nonappealable, and non-permanent. See Reno v. American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee (AADC), 525 U.S. 471, 486 (1999).