ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION ONE
[…] Arizona has not passed any such law; in fact, as described below in Section C(2), in passing Proposition 300, Arizona voters took the opposite tack, denying eligibility for several education-related benefits to those without lawful status. Section 1623 constitutes a further narrowing of a State s ability to provide in-state tuition benefits to those not here lawfully. It provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident. 8 U.S.C

28 Section 1623 regulates the circumstances in which States may allow those not lawfully present to be eligible to pay in-state tuition.