Contractual Limitations on Remedies
[…] Bodyguard Rustproofing Co., 23 Ohio Op. 3d 440, 33 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 530 (Cuyahoga County Ct. App. 1980). 25. Martin v. Joseph Harris Co., 767 F.2d 296, 301 (6th Cir. 1985).

11 1988] LIMITATIONS ON REMEDIES provision may be held invalid on public policy grounds of protecting a community of farmers from potential catastrophic losses. 26 Such results are understandable, particularly in farming states. C. Exclusivity of the Remedy Limitation Section 2-719(1)(b) provides that "resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy." 27 Comment 2 apparently requires that the exclusivity of the limitation be expressed clearly in the agreement. It provides: "Subsection (1)(b) creates a presumption that clauses prescribing remedies are cumulative rather than exclusive.