Contractual Limitations on Remedies
[…] In such cases, as will be seen, the courts have demonstrated little difficulty in determining whether the buyer was left with a minimally adequate 61. U.C.C comment 1 (1978). 62. Representative cases include: Computerized Radiological Servs. v. Syntex Corp., 595 F. Supp (E.D.N.Y. 1984); Stutts v. Green Ford, Inc., 47 N.C. App. 503,267 S.E.2d 919 (1980); Trinkle v. Schumacher Co., 100 Wis. 2d 13, 301 N.W.2d 255 (1980). 63. See J. WHrrE & R. SuMmERs, supra note 9, at ; Anderson, supra note 12, at Indeed, Section 2-302(2) provides: "When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination." U.C.C (2) (1978). See also Lewis Refrigeration Co. v. Sawyer Fruit, Vegetable & Cold Storage Co., 709 F.2d 427 (6th Cir. 1983)(determination of unconscionability under Section 2-719(3) is for the court). See generally Select Pork, Inc. v.