Failure of Essential Purpose and Essential Failure on Purpose: A Look at Section of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Drew Farmers Supply, Inc., 248 Ark. 858, 454 S.W.2d 307, 309, 7 UCC Rep. Serv. 995, 999 (1970). 73. See J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 17, at 382.

16 1977] UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE :.-773 that when an exclusive remedy fails of its essential purpose "remedy may be had as provided in this Act," 74 and the accompanying Comment'provides that upon such failure the limitation "must give way to the general remedy provisions of this Article. " 75 This reading, however, is not strictly accurate. Consequential damage exclusions are governed by a separate subsection and a separate Comment. Subsection 2-719(3) states: "Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not." 76 And Comment 3 "states that',!'subsection (3) recognizes the validity of clauses limiting or excluding; consequential damages but makes it clear that they may not operate in an unhconscionable manner. Actually such terms are merely an allocation of unknown or undeterminable risks.