Failure of Essential Purpose and Essential Failure on Purpose: A Look at Section of the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Assume that a buyer enters into an agreement with a seller for the sale, installation, and monitoring of a burglar alarm system. The agreement contains a liquidated damage clause stating that in the event of any failure in the goods or services the seller will be liable for $50 as stipulated damages but not as a penalty. Obviously this clause in terms of function is more a limitation of liability than a liquidation of damages.the buyer would presumably not go to the trouble and expense of such a contract to protect assets of no more than $50. Assuming for the moment that article 2 of the Code is applicable to the transaction, the clause may nevertheless be valid, not as an attempt to liquidate damages under 2-718(1) "at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm," but as a proper measure to "limit-or alter" damages under 2-719(l). 15 It is worth noting that 2-718(1) invalidates as a penalty "a term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages"; it says nothing about unreasonably small liquidated damages, presumably regarding