Unconscionable Security Agreements: Application of Section to Article 9
[…] An examination of the manner in which the concepts in the Code are generally developed and applied will further indicate that application of section to Article 9 is justified as being within the intent of the drafters. III. THE ANALOGICAL DEVELOPMENT OP THE CODE The applicability of section to secured transactions is supported by the fact that the Code is not only an articulated body of law but also a source of new law." The drafters of the Code realized that rigid statutory provisions cannot cope with the continually changing realities of commercial transactions. Section 1-102, establishing the rules of construction of the Code as a whole, states that "this Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." Where specific provisions of the Code fall short in meeting particular problems, the Code is intended to "provide its own machinery for the expansion of commercial practises."' This machinery consists primarily of flexible judicial interpretation of the Code "to make it possible for the Iaw