Toward a Time-of-Discovery Rule for the Statute of Limitations In Latent Injury Cases In New York State
[…] See generally Note, Statute of Limitation on Strict Products Liability Actions in New York, 40 ALB. L. REV. 869 (1976) CPLR 213 states that "the following actions must be commenced within six years: an action upon a contractual obligation or liability express or implied...." N.Y. CIv. PRAC. LAW 213 (McKinney 1972 & Supp ) N.Y.2d at 403, 335 N.E.2d at , 373 N.Y.S.2d at Section 2-725(1) provides that: "a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it." U.C.C (1) (1978); see also CALAMARI & PERILLO, supra note 110, at N.Y.2d 340, 253 N.E.2d 207, 305 N.Y.S.2d 490 (1969) Id. at 342, 253 N.E.2d at 208, 305 N.Y.S.2d at Id N.Y.2d 888, 467 N.E.2d 517, 478 N.Y.S.2d 853 (1984) See infra notes and accompanying text N.Y.2d at 346, 253 N.E.2d at 210, 305