Promissory Estoppel and Reliance on Illusory Promises
[…] J. CALAMARI & J. PERILLO, supra note 109, section 4-17, at 162. Instead, in Sylvan Crest and in "similar cases, the presence of such a bargain is quite doubtful and the finding of consideration on such a premise seems to be a fiction designed to effectuate the parties' agreement." Id Modern sales law distinguishes "termination" from "cancellation." Termination occurs "when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach." U.C.C. section 2-106(3) (1978). Cancellation occurs "when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other." Id. section 2-106(4). Many of the authorities cited herein, however, have not made this distinction and we have used the terms interchangeably. In every case, however, we are referring to "termination" of an agreement in the modern sense of the term See, e.g., Cambee's Furniture v.