Promissory Estoppel and Reliance on Illusory Promises
[…] See Richard Bruce & Co. v. J. Simpson & Co., 40 Misc. 2d 501, 504, 243 N.Y.S.2d 503, 506 (1963) (party's contract right to terminate at "absolute discretion" interpreted as "a discretion based upon fair dealing and good faith") "[C]ourts have interpreted the language of satisfaction provisions so as to impose a requirement of fair dealing on the promisor and thus avoid leaving too much to the promisor's discretion." Farnsworth, supra note 85, at 246. For some extraordinary examples, see id. at 246 n.ll See Mezzanote v. Freeland, 20 N.C. App. 11, 17, 200 S.E.2d 410, 414 (1973) See U.C.C. section 2-305(2) (1978) ("A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith.") See id. section 2-306(1) ("A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith... ") "Every contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its performance