Promissory Estoppel and Reliance on Illusory Promises
[…] L.J. 1065, 1065 & n.3 (1986); Phillips, supra note 225, at 212; Note, Commercial Decency and the Code- The Doctrine of Unconscionability Vindicated, 9 WM. & MARY L. REV. 1143, 1144 (1968) Hume v. United States, 132 U.S. 406, 411 (1889) (quoting Earl of Chesterfield v. Janssen, 2 Ves. Sen. 125, 155, 28 Eng. Rep. 82, 100 (Ch. 1750)) See Mallor, supra note 257, at Id. at On the relation between standardized forms and freedom of contract, see also infra notes and accompanying text J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, HANDBOOK OF THE LAW UNDER THE UNIFORM COM- MERCIAL CODE section 4-1, at (2d ed. 1980) Mallor, supra note 257, at 1066; Note, supra note 257, at Mallor, supra note 257, at Id. at Id. U.C.C. section 2-302(1) reads as follows: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. The RESTATEMENT (SECOND) includes a very similar provision. See RESTATEMENT (SEc- OND) OF CONTRACTS section 208 (1981) U.C.C. section comment 1 (1978).