Promissory Estoppel and Reliance on Illusory Promises
[…] There, the plaintiff Wood sued for breach of an agreement giving him the exclusive right to market the defendant's fashion designs. The defendant argued that the agreement was unenforceable because it imposed no duties on Wood, and the appellate division agreed, finding it to be "void for lack of mutuality." 177 A.D. 624, 627, 164 N.Y.S. 576, 578 (1917). The court of appeals reversed, finding an implied promise by Wood to use "reasonable efforts" to market the defendant's designs. 222 N.Y. at 92, 118 N.E. at 215. The result in Wood is now enshrined in sales law. See U.C.C. section 2-306(2) (1978), which provides: "A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale." 175. See, e.g., Redd v. Woodford County Swine Breeders, Inc., 54 Ill. App. 3d 562, 566, 370 N.E.2d 152, 155 (1977); Walter E. Heller & Co. v. Convalescent Home of First Church of Deliverance, 49 Ill.