Promissory Estoppel and Reliance on Illusory Promises
[…] Such reliance plausibly is based on the simple belief that the party with discretion in performance will keep the contract... Burton, supra note 187, at Good Faith, supra note 187, at 669 (good faith obligation characterized as "resulting in an implied term... requiring cooperation on the part of one party to the contract so that another party will not be deprived of his reasonable expectations") Summers, supra note 37, at The general Code definition of good faith is "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned." U.C.C. section 1-201(19) (1978). A higher standard is imposed on merchants. Id. section 2-103(l)(b) ("honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade") RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS section 205 comment a (1981) states that: The phrase "good faith" is used in a variety of contexts, and its meaning varies somewhat with the context.