The Proper Relationship Between Federal and State Law in the Regulation of Tender Offers
[…] Rule 10b-18 does not cover repurchases subject to rules 13e-1 or 13e-4. Id b-18(a)(3)(iv),(v). Rule 10b- 18 was adopted under 9(a)(6), 10(b), and 13(e). Adoption of Safe Harbor for Purchases by an Issuer, Exchange Act Release No. 19,244, [1982 Transfer Binder] Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) 83,276, at 85,486 (Nov. 17, 1982) U.S.C. 78i(a) (1988). 284 Id. 78j(b). 285 Section 15(c)(1) was added to the Exchange Act in Act of May 27, 1936, ch. 462, sec. 3, 15(c), 49 Stat. 1375, 1378 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. 78o(c)(1) (1988)). Section 15(c)(2) was added in Maloney Act, ch. 677, sec. 2, 15(c)(2), 52 Stat. 1070, 1075 (1938) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. 78o(c)(2) (1988)) U.S.C. 78j(b) (1988) Id. 8o(c)(1)-(2). Section 15(c)(1) makes it unlawful for any broker-dealer "to effect any transaction, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security...by means of any manipulative, deceptive, or other fraudulent device or contrivance" and gives the SEC rulemaking power to "define such devices and contrivances as are manipulative, deceptive, or otherwise fraudulent." Section 15(c)(2) makes it unlaw-