The Proper Relationship Between Federal and State Law in the Regulation of Tender Offers
[…] Also, 2 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78b (1988), entitled "Necessity for Regulation as Provided in This Tide," speaks in terms of the "manipulation... of security prices." 276 See Poser, supra note 268, at Section 9(e), 15 U.S.C. 78i(e) (1988), provides an express private remedy for investors injured by the conduct forbidden by U.S.C. 78i(a)(1) (1988). Section 9(a)(1) provides that wash sales or matched orders are unlawful only if their purpose is to create "a false or misleading appearance of active trading... or a false or misleading appearance with respect to the mirket for any... security." 278 Id. 78i(a)(2).