The Proper Relationship Between Federal and State Law in the Regulation of Tender Offers
[…] argue that the legislative history of 14(d)(6) indicates that Congress did not intend to give the SEC rulemaking power to extend the proration period and that Congress did not change that intention when it amended 14(e) in See Note, supra note 309; Note, The Impact of Schreiber on the SEC Tender Offer Timing Rules, 57 GEO. WASH. L REv. 77 (1988); Recent Development, 36 VAND. L. REv (1983) C.F.R d-10 (1990); see supra text accompanying notes C.F.R e-4(0(8) (1990). 381 See supra note See supra note In adopting rule 14d-10 and rule 13e-4(0(8), the SEC also relied on 23(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78w(a) (1988). Section 23(a) authorizes the SEC to adopt rules "as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of [the Exchange Act]." The SEC's reliance on 23(a), however, is misplaced because the all-holders and best-price requirements imposed by these rules are not implicit in 14(d) or 13(e). Cf.