Respecting Your Elders: The Highly Marketable Skills Standard for Social Security Disability Claimants over Age Sixty
[…] The Act is codified at 42 U.S.C (e) (1994). Section 301 of the statute provides in pertinent part: For the purpose of enabling each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish financial assistance to aged needy individuals, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. The sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted... State plans for old-age assistance. 42 U.S.C. 301 (1994). 33. See Dauster, supra note 30, at 463 ("Congress created both Social Security and Medicare as social insurance programs. Congress intended that they operate as earned benefits, not as welfare."). 34. See Forman, supra note 5, at U.S.C. 423(d)(1)(A) (1994).