THE JURISDICTIONAL DILEMMA IN REOPENING SOCIAL SECURITY DECISIONS
[…] Section 405(a) provides that "the Secretary shall have full power and authority to make rules and regulations and to establish procedures, not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter." Id. Section 1351 of the United States Code provides that: For the purpose of enabling each State to furnish financial assistance, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State,... there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. The sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans for aid to the permanently and totally disabled.