AT&T Corp. v. City of Portland
[…] Sav. & Loan Assn. v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. at 154 (1982)) (alterations in original) F.3d 341 (5th Cir. 1999). 94. See id. at See id. 96. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. 556(a) (1994) (providing that "[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect any authority of any State, political subdivision, or agency

14 2000] AT&T v. PORTLAND But not only did Congress intend to interfere as little as possible, it expressly granted local entities the power to impose open access restrictions through Section 533(d). This section provides that, although a franchising authority may not prohibit ownership or control of a cable system because an entity owns other media interests, such a local entity may prohibit ownership "in circumstances in which the state or franchising authority determines that the acquisition of such a cable system may eliminate or reduce competition in the delivery of cable service in such jurisdiction." 97 The power to prohibit a change in control includes the lesser power to impose conditions. 98 In Portland, the city and county made the exact determination that appears to be contemplated and authorized under the plain meaning of the Cable Act. 99 C. The Open Access Requirement Does Not Amount