AT&T Corp. v. City of Portland
[…] 30 With regard to AT&T's claim that local authority to impose open access was preempted, the court held that section 556 of the Cable Act 31 generally limits the Act's preemptive scope to interfere as little as possible with local authority to regulate cable franchises. 32 Finding that "[c]ourts have long recognized a city's power to promote competition in the local economy," 33 the district court noted that if Congress wants to preempt a power traditionally held by state or local governments, it must make its intent "unmistakably clear." 34 The court found such unmistakable clarity in 47 U.S.C. 533(d)(2). This section explicitly recognizes the power of local franchising authorities to preserve competition in cable services by prohibiting ownership or control of a cable system "in circumstances in which the State or franchising authority determines that the acquisition of such a cable system may eliminate or reduce competition." 35 Noting that courts should defer to the findings of local authorities and the principle that the power to prohibit a change in control includes the power to place conditions on such a change, 36 the court held that this section supported defendants' right to impose an open-access condition. 37