Breaking Up the Local Telephone Monopolies: The Local Competition Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996
[…] Congress did, however, provide exceptions for ensuring quality service, protecting the rights of consumers and protecting the public safety and 32 See 47 U.S.CA. 252(i). This section states in full, "Availability to other telecommunications carriers. A[n] [LEC] shall make available any interconnection, service, or network element provided under an agreement approved under this section to which it is a party to any other requesting telecommunications carrier upon the same terms and conditions as those provided in the agreement." Id. This is the statutory basis for 47 C.F.R , the "pick-and-choose" rule. See id.; see also 47 C.F.R (1996). 55 See 47 U.S.CA. 252(d). 54 See id. 252(d)(1)(A)(i). This subsection provides that rates for interconnection and network elements "shall be... based on the cost (determined without reference to a rate-of-return or other rate-based proceeding) of providing the interconnection or network element..." Id. 55 See id. 252(d) (3). This subsection provides, in full: (3) Wholesale prices for telecommunications services.