Breaking Up the Local Telephone Monopolies: The Local Competition Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996
[…] Ill See id. 178 See Brief for Petitioners Regional Bell Companies and GTE at 31, Iowa III (No ). Section 252(e) (5) provides, in relevant part, "[i]f a State commission fails to act to carry out its responsibility under this section... then the [FCC) shall issue an order preempting the State commission's jurisdiction.." 47 U.S.C.A. 252(c)(5). 179 See Brief for Petitioners Regional Bell Companies and GTE at 32, Iowa III (No ). 184 See 47 U.S.C.A. 252(d) (1).