Breaking Up the Local Telephone Monopolies: The Local Competition Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996
[…] for the FCC to have the power to set purely intrastate rates. 41 Congress did not provide this unambiguous grant in the language of the TCA, and therefore section 2(b) of the 1934 Act prevents the FCC from exercising intrastate jurisdiction: 11 ' Both sides also have differing views with regard to the validity of the pricing regulations themselves:912 The RBOCs argued that the regulations for pricing of network elements, resale of retail products, transport and termination of telecommunications traffic, interim proxy rates and the pick-and-choose rule were invalid because they contraupon 47 U.S.C. 252(i), which states that a LEC "shall make available any interconnection, service, or network element provided under an agreement approved under this section to which it is a party to any other requesting telecoinmunications carrier upon the same terms and conditions as those provided in the agreement." 47 U.S.C.A. 252(i) (West Supp, 1997) (emphasis added). The FCC regulations interpret this as the same "rates, terms and conditions," 47 C.F.R (a) (emphasis added). 404 See generally Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub.