Breaking Up the Local Telephone Monopolies: The Local Competition Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996
[…] This section provides that an incumbent LEC has the duty to provide: to any requesting telecommunications carrier for the provision of a telecommunications service, nondiscriminatory access to network elements on an unbundled

7 156 BOSTON COLLEGE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39:151 the incumbent LEC's existing retail offerings at a wholesale rate, which the competitor may then resell to customers." Congress imposed certain duties upon existing telecommunications carriers because these carriers could not be expected to agree voluntarily to help any competitors access their networks. 42 Section 251 imposes upon both'existing and new carriers the duty to "interconnect directly or indirectly with the facilities and equipment of other telecommunications carriers.... "43 In addition to this general obligation, all local exchange carriers have other duties. 44 Incumbent LECs have additional duties. 45 Among these are the duties to negotiate with potential competitors in good faith concerning the rates, terms and conditions of agreements to fulfill the