Breaking Up the Local Telephone Monopolies: The Local Competition Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996
[…] Congress designed the specific duties imposed upon LECs to ensure that competitors can compete in the local markets by requiring that LECs negotiate in good faith, connect competitors to their networks in a quality manner and at a reasonable and just price, offer existing retail products for resale by competitors and allow access to the individual elements of telecommunications so that competitors are not forced to purchase unwanted elements. See id In addition to imposing duties upon LECs, 47 U.S.C. 251 addresses other areas of teleconununications service. See id. 47 U.S.C. 251(d) addresses the implementation of the provisions of the TCA. See id. 251(d) (3). This section states: [in] prescribing and enforcing regulations to implement the requirements of this section, the [FCC] shall not preclude the enforcement of any regulation, order, or policy of a state commission that (A) establishes access and interconnection obligations of [LECs]; (13) is consistent with the requirements of this section; and (C) does not substantially prevent implementation of the requirements of this section and the purposes of this part. Id. 47 U.S.C. 251(c) outlines jurisdiction and cost issues for numbering administration. See id. 251(e) ("[t]he [FCC] shall have exclusive jurisdiction over those portions of the North American Numbering Plan that pertain to the United States. Nothing in this paragraph shall preclude the [FCC] from delegating to state commissions or other entities all or any portion of such jurisdiction"). 47 U.S.C. 251(f) addresses exemptions, suspensions and modifications of the duties imposed upon LECs. See id. 251(f). 47 U.S.C. 251(h) provides for the definition of "incumbent LEC" for the purposes of the section. See id. 251(h). 49 See id See id. "See id.