Breaking Up the Local Telephone Monopolies: The Local Competition Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996
[…] Sr. j., Sept. 16, 1996, at R See generally Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No , 1996 U.S.C.CA.N. (110 Stat.) 56 (codified in scattered sections of 47 U.S.C.). 1 See id. 17 See id. 18 See Implementation of the Local Competition Provisions in the Telecommunications Act of 1996, No (released Aug. 8, 1996) ("First Report & Order") [hereinafter FRO]. 19 See id, at n See supra note See 47 U.S.C.A. 251(d) (1) (West Supp. 1997); FRO, supra note 18. Section 251 (d) (1) states that "[w]ithin 6 months after the date of enactment of the [TCA], the [FCC] shall complete all actions necessary to establish regulations to implement the requirements of this section." 47 U.S.C.A. 251(d)(1). 22 See lows Utils. Bd. v. FCC ("Iowa IF), 109 F.3d 418 (8th Cir, Oct. 15, 1996) (order granting preliminary injunction). 23 See id.; Iowa Utils. Bd. v. FCC ("Iowa I"), 96 F.3d 1116 (8th Cir. Sept. 27, 1996) (per curiam) (order granting temporary restraining order).