Breaking Up the Local Telephone Monopolies: The Local Competition Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996
[…] See id. 251(e) ("[t]he [FCC] shall have exclusive jurisdiction over those portions of the North American Numbering Plan that pertain to the United States. Nothing in this paragraph shall preclude the [FCC] from delegating to state commissions or other entities all or any portion of such jurisdiction"). 47 U.S.C. 251(f) addresses exemptions, suspensions and modifications of the duties imposed upon LECs. See id. 251(f). 47 U.S.C. 251(h) provides for the definition of "incumbent LEC" for the purposes of the section. See id. 251(h). 49 See id See id. "See id. Section 252(c) (1) states "[i]n resolving by arbitration... any open issues and imposing conditions upon the parties to the agreement, a state commission shall (l) ensure that such resolution and conditions meet the requirements of section 251, including the regulations prescribed by the [FCC] pursuant to section " M. 252(c) (1). al See id. 252(e).