In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The July 8, 2008 order of the court of appeals denying rehearing and rehearing en banc, which is not reported, is set out at pp. 49a-50a of the Appendix. The June 23, 2006 order of the district court, which is not officially reported, is set out at pp. 15a-48a of the Appendix STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION The decision of the court of appeals was entered on May 14, A timely petition for rehearing en banc was denied on July 8, This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1254(1) STATUTE INVOLVED Section 4 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. 623(a), provides in pertinent part:

10 2 It shall be unlawful for an employer... to... discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual s age STATEMENT OF THE CASE In Desert Palace, Inc. v.