The Right of Passage for the Benefit of an Enclosed Estate
[…] Although Stuckey had a key, he removed the cable because he grew tired of locking and unlocking it. After Collins replaced the cable, Stuckey filed suit for an unrestricted right of passage across Collins's land. 13. Rockholt, 256 La. at 639, 237 So. 2d at Tusson, 446 So. 2d at La. Civ. Code art Pousson v. Porche, 6 La. Ann. 118, 119 (1851). See also Robinson v. Herring, 20 So. 2d 811 (La. App. 2d Cir. 1944).

5 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47 Civil Code article 689 provides: "The owner of an estate that has no access to a public road may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road. He is bound to indemnify his neighbor for the 7 damage he may occasion."' This article is generally applicable when an estate becomes enclosed as the result of "fortuitous events or irresistible force."'" On the other hand, if an estate becomes enclosed as a result of a partition or voluntary