The Right of Passage for the Benefit of an Enclosed Estate
[…] A. Applicability of Article 694 Although Willis's tract at the time of the sale was supposed to provide Stuckey access to a public road, in fact no road existed from Stuckey's estate across Willis's to a public thoroughfare. The Stuckey court's firstconcern as to the applicability of article 694 was whether a vendor who otherwise owed a gratuitous passage is relieved from this obligation if no roadway exists across his land connecting his vendee's enclosed estate with a public road. This concern stemmed from the language in article 694 that "passage shall be furnished gratuitously by the owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised."22 Strict adherence to this language suggests that an existing road is a prerequisite to the applicability of article 694. Nevertheless, based on the reasons behind affording an enclosed owner the right to seek a gratuitous passage, this interpretation is strained.