The Right of Passage for the Benefit of an Enclosed Estate
[…] Richard, Judge Domengeaux dissented because he felt that, based on this clause, a gratuitous servitude was not owed unless the right of passage had been previously exercised over the vendor's reserved portion. This presupposes that the vendor would reserve a portion. The majority in Patin, however, concluded that the land on which the passage was previously exercised owed the servitude regardless of whether ownership had changed or whether enclosure had not resulted from the initial sale. The majority's opinion has been codified in article 694 of the Civil Code. The pertinent clause now states: "[Plassage shall be furnished gratuitously by the owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised." '34 Therefore, it is not only the vendor who reserves a remaining portion who is obligated to afford a gratuitous passage, but his successors are also obligated.