Fixing the Right of Passage from an Enclosed Estate: Deciding Where to Break Out Using Louisiana Civil Code Article 692
[…] Louisiana Civil Code article 689 grants an enclosed landowner access to the nearest public road by providing a servitude over neighboring property. 2 How does one determine which property must provide the servitude? To answer this question, one must interpret Louisiana Civil Code article Copyright 1994, by LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW. 1. Rockholt v. Keaty, 256 La. 629, 641, 237 So. 2d 663, 668 (1970). 2. La. Civ. Code art. 689 provides: "The owner of an estate that has no access to a public road may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road. He is bound to indemnify his neighbor for the damage he may occasion."