Fixing the Right of Passage from an Enclosed Estate: Deciding Where to Break Out Using Louisiana Civil Code Article 692
[…] Nevertheless it shall be fixed in the place the least injurious to the person on whose estate the passage is granted.wo In 1870, a comma was inserted after the word "Nevertheless" and it became Article Paragraph (1) of Article 700 limited an enclosed landowner's right to seek 75. Code Napoleon 1804, Art. 683, La. C.C. Comp. Ed., in 16 West's LSA-C.C. p. 429 (1972). 76. La. Civ. Code art. 47 (1808). 77. La. Civ. Code art. 694 provides: When in the case of partition, or a voluntary alienation of an estate or of a pan thereof, property alienated or partitioned becomes enclosed, passage shall be furnished gratuitously by the owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised, even if it is not the shortest route to the public road, and even if the act of alienation or partition does not mention a servitude of passage. 78. The servitude granted by La. Civ. Code art. 694 does not even need to be over the estate that provides the shortest route to the nearest public road-it remains where it was exercised previously. Young v. Manuel, 385 So. 2d 544, 547 (La. App. 3d Cir. 1980). 79. La. Civ.