Fixing the Right of Passage from an Enclosed Estate: Deciding Where to Break Out Using Louisiana Civil Code Article 692
[…] Marshall, 104 So. 2d (La. App. 2d Cir. 1958) (keeping cattle enclosed within the servient estate outweighed the inconvenience caused by a locked gate and was thus justified). 19. La. Civ. Code art. 693 provides: "If afn estate becomes enclosed as a result of a voluntary act or omission of its owner, the neighbors are not bound to furnish a passage to him or his successors." So. 2d 295 (La. 1993). 21. id. at La. Civ. Code art. 694 provides: When in the case of partition, or a voluntary alienation of an estate or of a part thereof, property alienated or partitioned becomes enclosed, passage shall be furnished gratuitously by the owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised. even if it is not the shortest route to the public road, and even if the act of alienation or partition does not mention a servitude of passage. 23. Marceaux v. Broussard, 338 So. 2d 308, 311 (La. App. 3d Cir. 1976), writ denied, 340 So. 2d 992 (1977) (interpreting Article 701 (1870), which is the predecessor to present Article 694). The revision comment to La. Civ.