Property - Servitudes & Building Restrictions
[…] On the other hand, if the servitude is in favor of the public, it would appear that any use by any member of the public for any reason would be sufficient. In such a case, the encumbrance that the servitude places on the land is much more difficult to terminate. Indeed, it is problematic even to speak of a servitude of passage in favor of the general public. The code does not provide specifically for such servitudes in favor of the public. 10 Not until the 1977 Louisiana Civil Code revision were such limited personal servitudes in favor of a 5. La. Civ. Code art. 646, "A predial servitude is a charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate." 6. La. R.S. 48: (1984 and Supp. 1990), La. Const. art. VI, 5(E), 9 (home rule charter provisions). 7. La. Civ. Code art. 753, "A predial servitude is extinguished by non-use for ten years." 8. La. Civ.