CONTRACTING AROUND HALL STREET
[…] According to the Court, [t]he FAA is not the only way into court for parties wanting review of arbitration awards: they may contemplate enforcement under state statutory or common law, for example, where judicial review of different scope is arguable. 6 Thus, in holding that section 10 provides the exclusive regime[] for review of awards under the FAA, the Court made clear that it did not purport to say that [section 10] exclude[s] more searching review based on authority outside the statute as well S. Ct. 1396, 1408 (2008). 2 Id. at Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. 9 (2006) [hereinafter FAA]. 4 Hall St. Assocs., L.L.C., 128 S. Ct. at Section 10(a) of the FAA provides as follows: In any of the following cases the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration (1) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means; (2) where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or either of them; (3) where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. FAA, 9 U.S.C. 10(a). 6 Hall St. Assocs., L.L.C., 128 S. Ct. at Id.

3 2010] CONTRACTING AROUND HALL STREET 907 In this Article, I examine the availability of expanded review after Hall Street. 8 My focus is strictly on the legal enforceability of expandedreview provisions.