Warrantless Administrative Inspections After Marshall v. Barlow's, Inc.
[…] The thrust of [Biswell] is that there is no issue of consent to a regulatory inspection conducted without a warrant when such a compliance inspection is authorized by federal statute in a "pervasively regulated business."9 2 Even though Del Campo was not required to obtain a federal license to operate, the court considered the business as "pervasively regulated" by the 83. See Comment, supra note 35, at See Note, Warrantless Nonconsensual Searches Under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 46 GEo. WAsH. L. REv. 93, 98 (1977) F.2d at U.S.C (1976).The inspection provision, 21 U.S.C. 374(a) (1976), provides in part: For purposes of enforcement of this chapter, officers or employees duly designated by the Secretary, upon presenting appropriate credentials and a written notice to the owner... are authorized (1) to enter, at reasonable times, any factory, warehouse, or establishment in which foods, drugs, devices, or cosmetics are manufactured, processed, packed, or held, for introduction into interstate commerce or after such introduction...and (2) to inspect, at reasonable times and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, such factory, warehouse, establishment, or vehicle and all pertinent equipment, finished and unfinished materials; containers, and labeling therein.... Each such inspection shall be commenced and completed with reasonable promptness F. Supp. 141 (N.D. Okla. 1973). 88. Id. at Id F. Supp (D. Del. 1972). 91. Id. at Id. at HeinOnline Ohio St. L.J