Warrantless Administrative Inspections After Marshall v. Barlow's, Inc.
[…] The legality of a search that is carefully regulated by statute, therefore, depends upon the authority of valid legislation and not on consent. 6 The Court further reasoned that when a businessman chooses to deal in a heavily regulated industry and accept a federal license, he is held informed of the necessity, expectability, and limits of governmental inspections. Under such regulatory statutes, the dealer's right to privacy is not unjustifiably interfered with by inspections performed without a warrant. 57 The Court's analysis in Biswell was not, however, limited to U.S.C. 923(g) (1976). The inspection provision authorized official entry during business hours into "the premises... of any firearms or ammunition... dealer... for the purpose of inspecting or examining (1) any records or documents required to be kept... and (2) any firearms or ammunition kept or stored by such.. dealer... at such premises."