FDA, EPA, and OSHA Inspections - Practical Considerations in Light of Marshall v. Barlow's, Inc.
[…] [ OccuP. SAFETY & HEALTH REP. (BNA) U.S. 523, 539 (1967) U.S. 541, 545 (1967) U.S. 307, 316 (1978). 49. United States v. Thriftimart, Inc., 429 F.2d 1006 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 400 U.S. 926 (1970) (consent to warrantless inspection by FDA agents). FDA inspections are authorized under 21 U.S.C. 374(a) (1976), which provides ln part: For purposes of enforcement of this chapter, officers or employees duly designated by the Secretary, upon presenting appropriate credentials and a written notice to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, are authorized (1) to enter, at reasonable times, any factory, warehouse, or establishment in which food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics are manufactured, processed, packed, or held, for introduction into interstate commerce or after such introduction, or to enter any vehicle being used to transport or hold such food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics in interstate commerce; and (2) to inspect, at reasonable times and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, such