Permissible Scope of OSHA Inspection Warrants
[…] [1978] 8 OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH REP. (BNA) 564. Moreover, OSHA does not have to obtain warrants prior to all nonconsensual inspections. For example, courts do not require warrants in emergency situations. See Michigan v. Tyler, 436 U.S. 499, (1978) ("[I]n the regulatory field, our cases have recognized the importance of 'prompt inspections, even without a warrant,... in emergency situations."') (citations omitted). In the context of OSHA inspections, the emergency exception includes imminent dangers (see 29 U.S.C. 662(a) (1976), defining imminent danger as a condition "which could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm immediately or before the imminence of such danger can be eliminated through the enforcement procedures otherwise provided by this chapter") and accidents or fatalities where prompt inspection is necessary to prevent a recurrence. Camara v. Municipal Court, 387 U.S. 523, 539 (1967) (dictum). See Michigan v.