79 Hawai'i 425. Hayden Aluli, on the briefs, Honolulu, for the 'Ohana Council.
[…] City Council, 70 Haw. 361, 368, 773 P.2d 250, 255 (1989). No other law requires the Honolulu City Council to hold hearings on SMA applications. Id. at 376, 773 P.2d at 260. Similarly, in the County of Hawai'i, hearings are not required under the HPC Rules for cases involving SMA minor permit applications. Kona Old Hawaiian Trails v. Lyman, 69 Haw. 81, 734 P.2d 161 (1987)." [FN10] FN8. HRS 205A-29(a) provides, in pertinent part: The authority in each county... shall establish and may amend pursuant to chapter 91, by rule or regulation the [SMA] use permit application procedures, conditions under which hearings must be held, and the time periods within which the hearing and action for [SMA] use permits shall occur... Any rule or regulation adopted by the authority shall be consistent with the objectives, policies, and [SMA] guidelines provided in this chapter. Action on the special management permit shall be final unless otherwise mandated by court order. (Emphases added.) FN9. The Maui Planning Commission Rules of Practice and Procedure (MPC Rules) currently provide for formal intervention (see MPC Rules to -46) and for appeal to the circuit court from denial thereof (see MPC Rules ) but make no provision for appeal of a SMA permit decision.