IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI I. ---o0o--- ALOHACARE, Petitioner/Appellant-Appellant, vs.
[…] a declaration that under statutory provision[s] administered by the DCCA, a Health Maintenance Organization (HMO) license was a necessary requirement for the performance of managed health care services under contracts administered by the Department of Health and Human Services (DHS), to the circuit court of the first circuit (the court); (3) however, AlohaCare had no standing, under HRS 91-8, to appeal the Commissioner s order with respect to its request that the said contracts awarded to United Healthcare Insurance Company, dba Evercare (United), and Wellcare Health Insurance of Arizona, 1 HRS 91-8, states as follows: (Emphases added.) Declaratory rulings by agencies. Any interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency. Each agency shall adopt rules prescribing the form of the petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration, and prompt disposition. Orders disposing of petitions in such cases shall have the same status as other agency orders. HRS 91-1 (1993) provides that [p]ersons includes individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, or public or private organizations of any character other than agencies. 2