Electronic Surveillance in California: A Study in State Legislative Control
[…] in the procurement may be relatively 160. Compare CAL.. PENAL CODE 632(e)(3) (West Supp. 1968), with id, 631 (b)(3), quoted in note 146 supra Even if the prisoner might expect that telephone communications are less secure than face-to-face conversations, he has no alternative but to use the intercom system Compare CAL. PENAL CODE 631(a) (West Supp. 1968) ("Any person... who uses, or attempts to use, in any manner, or for any purpose, or to communicate in any way, any information so obtained... is punishable by a fine... or by imprisonment...."), with id. 632(a) (no reference to use). Section 637 also deals with the disclosure of telegraphic or telephonic communications: "Every person not a party to a telegraphic or telephonic communication who willfully discloses the contents of a telegraphic or telephonic message, or any part thereof, addressed to another person, without the permission of such person, unless directed so to do by the lawful order of a court, is punishable by imprisonment... or by fine Id In People v. Earl, 19 Cal. App. 69, 124 P. 887 (1912), section 619 of the Penal Code, ch. DXXVIII, 1, [19051 Cal. Stats. 689 (the predecessor of section 637), was interpreted to apply only to those engaged in the dispatch, transmission, or delivery of telegraphic messages.