Constitutional Law - Electronic Surveillance and the Fourth Amendment: Warrant Required for Wiretapping of Domestic Subversives
[…] Rec. H (daily ed. Oct. 7, 1970); 116 Cong. Rec. S (daily ed. Oct. 12, 1970). However, it should be recognized that Alderman was decided after the 1968 Act was passed by Congress. Also section 2518 (10)(a)(iii) of the 1968 Act provides that, "[Ilf the motion (to suppress) is granted, the contents of the intercepted wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, shall be treated as having been obtained in violation of this chapter." This provision is clearly a reference back to section 2515, which provides that "no part of the contents of such (illegally obtained) communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial...." This provision may be seen as adopting a similar taint rule as was enforced in Alderman U.S. 41 (1972). This was a 5-4 decision of the Court; Mr. Justice Rehnquist filed a dissenting opinion in which Mr. Justices Blackmun, Powell, and Chief Justice Burger joined.