I. THE CASES In United States ex rel. Rosado v. Flood 5 a state grand jury witness, jailed for contempt when he refused to answer questions despite
[…] 25 570 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol.120:546 fourth amendment and the procedures set forth in title III.114 Such burden as is involved must be borne because Congress and the Constitution so require. Third, courts continue to lack instruments with which to encourage compliance with the statutory and constitutional procedural requirements regulating government use of surreptitious electronic surveillance. Although the Safe Streets Act provides civil damages '15 and criminal sanctions 116 for a statutory violation, section 2520 provides: "A good faith reliance on a court order or legislative authorization shall constitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter...." "' Under this provision, if it develops that interception was in fact conducted, but under court order, the issue will be whether there was "good faith" reliance on the court order.