I. THE CASES In United States ex rel. Rosado v. Flood 5 a state grand jury witness, jailed for contempt when he refused to answer questions despite
[…] For eavesdropping not in accordance with the procedural rules of the Act and for divulgence or use of the communications overheard, the statute provides both punishment for the offender and specific remedies for the victims. Unauthorized eavesdropping and divulgence or use of the overheard communications are federal crimes punishable by fine and imprisonment, 44 and the victims of the surveillance may recover civil damages. 5 In addition, section 2515 erects a broad exclusionary rule, 4 " while section 2518 (10) (a) permits "aggrieved persons" to make motions to suppress "... the contents of any intercepted wire or oral communications, or evidence derived therefrom. " in any "trial, hearing, or proceeding in or before any court,... or other authority of the United States.... " 47 Sections 2518(10) (a) and 2515 were clearly designed to effectuate one of the stated purposes of title III: "... to protect the integrity of court and administrative proceedings." 4 In addition, the legislative history suggests a second purpose for these sections: "The perpetrator [of