CARNIVORE: THE UNEASY RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE FOURTH AMENDMENT AND ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE
[…] officials with assistance in responding to criminal use of improving technologies. 129 Surveillance techniques did not advance at the same pace as communications technology, making it more difficult for law enforcement agents to monitor criminal activity.' 3 0 CALEA clearly did not extend to information services, including online service providers However, reveal the content of the intercepted communication, the parties to the communication or even if the call was completed); see also AMENDING THE PEN REGISTER, supra note 103 (commenting that the standard for issuance is a "rubber stamp") U.S.C. 3123(a). A court "shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device... [if the] information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation." Id. The court order granting authority to a government agent to use a pen register or trap and trace device in a particular investigation must specify the targeted person and the targeted telephone number. Id.