The Federal Tort Claims Act: A Cause of Action for Servicement
[…] The only issue of law was whether the Federal Tort Claims Act extends its remedy to servicemen who sustain service-related injuries.' In an attempt to fit the Act into the entire system of remedies against the government," the Court determined that claims of servicemen against the government which "arise out of or are in the course of activity incident to service" are not recognizable in law. 6 " Foundation for this holding rests primarily on the Court's interpretation of the test for compensable claims delineated in Section 410(a) of the Act. According to Section 410(a), "the United States shall be liable... in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances." 61 This language can be given two possible interpretations.