Medical Malpractice Protection Under the Federal Tort Claims Act: Protecting Both Physicians and Claimants
[…] According to section 1346(b) of the FTCA, the government incurs liability only for torts of its employees "under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant., 6 Under the "power of control standard," a master who exercises control over a servant when the negligent act occurs is liable to the claimant. 6 6 Consequently, in the states that employ this standard, physicians working in private hospitals are liable directly for malpractice because the FTCA does not apply. 6 " Section 1089(f) of the MMIA protects the physician by providing malpractice insurance or indemnifying her under these circumstances. Furthermore, section 1089(f) applies to situations that are "likely to preclude the remedies of third persons against the United States." 68 This broad language implies that Congress intended that the insurance provision be flexible enough to cover unique situations that might escape FTCA coverage.