Medical Malpractice Protection Under the Federal Tort Claims Act: Protecting Both Physicians and Claimants
[…] As one commentator noted: The essence of this procedure is that the Attorney General would defend any civil action against a physician, dentist, or nurse arising out of his employment. If successful, this would end the matter. However, if the Government should lose the case and a claim be approved by the courts in favor of the plaintiff, the Government would bear the cost of meeting the claim. 1 L. Jayson, Personal Injury: Handling Federal Tort Claims at 6-57 (1978). 38. See Senate Report 1264, supra note 18, at See 10 U.S.C. 1089(c) (1988). Section 1089(c) of the MMIA states: "Should a United States district court determine on a hearing on a motion to remand held before a trial on the merits that the case so removed is one in which a remedy by suit within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section is not available against the United States, the case shall be remanded to the State court." Id. The "remedy" within the meaning of subsection (a) is provided in sections 1346(b) and 2672 of the FTCA. See 10 U.S.C. 1089(a) (1988). 40. See 10 U.S.C. 1089(f) (1988). For example, assume that a military physician is charged with malpractice in the course of his employment.