Medical Malpractice Protection Under the Federal Tort Claims Act: Protecting Both Physicians and Claimants
[…] Bluemink, 511 F.2d 399, 404 (D.C. Cir. 1974). 34. See House Report 333, supra note 18, at 2. Section 1089(a) of the MMIA states: The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28 for damages for personal injury, including death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician... of the armed forces, the National Guard... or the Central Intelligence Agency... while acting within the scope of his duties... shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such physician... whose act or omission gave rise to such action or proceeding. 10 U.S.C. 1089(a) (1988). 35. At least one branch of the armed forces has made the indemnification of all personnel not covered by the FTCA mandatory. See Newman v.