Medical Malpractice Protection Under the Federal Tort Claims Act: Protecting Both Physicians and Claimants
[…] It does not qualify the applicability of the provision on where the suit is brought. 62. The Senate report states: The Federal Tort Claims Act does not apply to actions arising in a foreign country. Also when a medical personnel is assigned to other than a federal department... he may not be covered under the [FTCA]. Subsection (f) authorizes the appropriate Secretary to provide protection through indemnification or insurance to medical personnel in those situations.

11 1116 FORDIIAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 58 An explanation of other applications of section 1089(f) further undermines the Powers reasoning. Section 1089(f) states that it applies when medical personnel are "detailed for service with other than a Federal department, agency, or instrumentality." 63 This clause protects military physicians sued for malpractice while working in private hospitals.