Medical Malpractice Protection Under the Federal Tort Claims Act: Protecting Both Physicians and Claimants
[…] Newman v. Soballe, 871 F.2d 969, 977 (1 Ith Cir. 1989). 74. United States v. Spelar, 338 U.S. 217, 221 (1949). See supra note Section 1089(c) states in part that: Should a United States district court determine on a hearing on a motion to remand held before a trial on the merits that the case so removed [from a respective State court] is one in which a remedy by suit within the meaning of [section 1089(a)] is not available against the United States, the case shall be remanded to the State court. 10 U.S.C. 1089(c) (1988). 76. See Powers v. Schultz, 821 F.2d 295, 298 (5th Cir. 1987).